Cookies

This cookie policy specifically aims to outline the types of cookies used, the methods of use and to provide indications on the actions required to reject or delete the cookies on the website, if desired.

a. What cookies are and how are they used.

Cookies are small text strings that the sites which a user has browsed sends to their terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, notebook), where they are stored, before being re-transmitted to the same sites at the next visit.

The purpose of the cookie is to remember user actions and preferences, such as the browsing language, so that it doesn't need to be indicated again when the user moves from one page to another on the same site, or returns at a later time.

Cookies are therefore used to authenticate users, monitor browsing sessions and store information about the user’s activities for statistical or advertising purposes.
While browsing within a site, user’s computer or mobile device can also receive cookies from web servers other than the one he is visiting.These cookies are called "third-party cookies".
Cookies may not collect any information stored on the user’s computers or files.

Cookies can be:

  • "Session": these are stored on the computer for purely technical and functional requirements, for the transmission of session identifiers which are required in order to ensure a safe and efficient browsing experience. They are deleted at the end of the "session" (hence the name) when the browser is closed. This type of cookie avoids the need to use other IT techniques that could potentially jeopardize the privacy of users' navigation;
  • "Persistent": these remain stored on the computer hard drive until expiry or cancellation by users/visitors. Through persistent cookies visitors who access the site (or any other users who use the same computer) are automatically recognized each time they visit. Persistent cookies fulfil many functions in the interest of browsers (such as the use of the browsing language or storing the shopping cart in online shopping. However, persistent cookies can also be used for promotional purposes. Visitors can set their computer's browser so that it accepts/rejects all cookies or views an alert whenever a cookie is prompted, in order to assess whether or not to accept it. In any case, users can always change the default configuration and disable cookies (i.e. block them definitively), by setting the highest security level.

b. How cookies work and how they are deleted

The most common and widespread web browsers allow cookies to be deleted manually or automatically when the browser is closed. The same browsers can be configured (admin panel) to block the creation of cookies; in this case, the proper functioning of the website or Internet service offered is no longer guaranteed
Based on regulations in force in Italy for the use of cookies (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/3118884) three types of cookies have been identified:

  • technical cookies;
  • user profiling cookies;
  • third-party cookies.

The Authority for the protection of personal data defines the following types of cookie as technical cookies, which do not require consent for their use:

  • "analytics cookies", used directly by the site manager to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site;
  • Browsing or session cookies (for example, for authentication);
  • Function cookies, which allow users to browse based on a series of selected criteria (such as language, or a wishlist) in order to improve the service rendered to the same.
  • Cookies profiling, is created from the site by third parties, are those aimed at creating profiles user and used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the same part of surfing the net. On this type of cookie the Guarantor requires explicit user acceptance.

USER SETTINGS

Technical cookies Analytics, browsing and function cookies that don't require prior user consent.

Third-party cookies

Some features are implemented using third-party services, listed below. These services produce cookies that are related to services provided by third parties. The third party provides these services in exchange for information about the user's visit to our portal. It follows, also for third party providers of cookies, the obligation to respect the legislation. For this reason, we refer to the web page links of the websites of third parties, in which the user can find the forms of obtaining consent to cookies and their related information.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

These services allow you to make interactions with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this site. The interaction and information obtained from this website are in any case subject to the User's privacy settings related to any social network that, even if the users do not use the service, they collect traffic data about the pages in which it is installed.

  • Share button on Google+ (Google Inc.) They are services of interaction with the social network Google+, provided by Google Inc. Personal data collected: Cookie and data usage. Place of treatment: USA - Privacy Policy
  • Share button on Facebook (Facebook, Inc.) They are services of interaction with the social network Facebook, provided by Facebook, Inc. Personal data collected: Cookie and data usage. Place of treatment: USA - Privacy Policy
  • Share button on Twitter (Twitter, Inc.) They are services of interaction with the social network Twitter, provided by Twitter, Inc. Personal data collected: Cookie and data usage. Place of treatment: USA - Privacy Policy
  • Button and social widgets Linkedin The button and social widgets are services of Linkedin interaction with the social network LinkedIn, provided by LinkedIn Corporation. Personal data collected: Cookie and data usage. Place of treatment: USA - Privacy Policy

Statistics

The services contained in this section allow the site to monitor and analyze traffic data and are used to keep track of User behavior.

  • Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Inc.) Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google uses Personal Information collected for the purpose of evaluating the use of this space online, create reports and share them with other services developed by Google. Google may use this personal information to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. This integration of Google Analytics makes anonymous your IP address. The anonymization shortening works within the confines of the EU Member States or other countries participating in the agreement on the European Economic Area, the IP address of users. Only in exceptional cases, the IP address will be sent to Google's servers and statements within the United States. Personal data collected: Cookie and data usage. Place of treatment: USA - Privacy Policy - Opt Out

Video visualisation

  • Youtube is a video content viewing service run by Google Inc. that allows this application to integrate those contained within its pages. Personal data collected: Cookie and data usage. Place of treatment: USA - Privacy Policy

How to disable or remove cookies?

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can set your browser to not be accepted, automatically or on request. We don’t recommend disabling this as normal navigation could be compromised, and some or all of the functionality of some sites may not be available. If you don’t want your computer to receive and store cookies, you can modify the security settings of your browser.

Browser settings

Cookies settings on most used web browsers:

Normative requirements:

Last update:

Wednesday, December 9, 2015